'Not only is punishment risky, but it also fails to teach the dog an acceptable alternate behaviour. The dog does not learn what to do the next time he is in the same situation. He only learns to fear the situation.' Emma Parsons, Click to Calm p73

Sunday, 30 January 2011

Oh, Lola...

I like grass! I like leaves! I like being a moron!
My silly puppy has apparently decided a few things:
a) Children (especially children with scooters or bikes) must be yapped at,
b) The big brush is a beast from hell and must be attacked; it absolutely cannot, must not, be allowed to sweep away crap in the front yard,
c) The correct way to play with strange dogs is to run up, barking to play, and then run away screeching when they step toward you.

Hmmm.

Nah nah nah nah, can't touch dis.
I've realised that Lola isn't that comfortable outdoors yet--and she can't ever seem to relax. I think this is because she's only going out for walks (it's just too cold for me to sit on a bench with her and let her chill out).

Little rat.
Anyway: tomorrow we are going to be walking around town, and then see if we can't sit in the library for a while; it's indoors and warm, but not someone's house. I need to nip the yapping-at-kids thing in the bud; I can keep her away from children now, but when it comes to summer they're going to be everywhere. It doesn't even sound like her fear-bark (which is really, really screechy and genuinely earsplitting), nor her play-with-me bark, and she doesn't bark when she's found a prey thing to kill.

Lola is imprisoned until future notice. Yes.
I might try asking some kids (we live opposite a primary school, sooooo yeah) to drop treats at their feet, but I don't want her mugging every child she sees for treats. Eh, I'll think of something... eventually.

No comments: