'Not only is punishment risky, but it also fails to teach the dog an acceptable alternate behaviour. The dog does not learn what to do the next time he is in the same situation. He only learns to fear the situation.' Emma Parsons, Click to Calm p73

Tuesday, 8 February 2011

Someone...


This is the face of Adorable Squishy Puppy, right? Actually it's the face of oh my god I love that toy give it to me again! I want to chase! Lemme tug! But, I digress. You would be forgiven in thinking so; you didn't come home to not one, two, three, four or five, but six accidents in the puppy room. Thankfully she hit the newspaper every time, so it was just a case of bundling it up and putting it in the bin, but she'd also thought to spill her water everywhere and had rolled her little puppy bed into a pile of poo.

To add insult to injury, someone has apparently forgotten how to sit. Yeah, I dunno. But it seems we've practised 'down' so much that that is her default behaviour; sitting is for old dogs and losers, and she'll be damned if she doesn't fling herself into a down every time I so much as clear my throat if my hand is hovering near the treat tub or clicker. Hmm. I guess we're spending tonight's dinner on cue discrimination.

She has also 100% forgotten how to stand, even with my general lazy hand signal. I suck at teaching stand--I only taught it to Jess about a year ago, and that basically involves Jess moving into a stand on her way to move closer to my hand. Any tips on teaching a stand would be greatly appreciated, so we can go back to doing puppy pushups!

No comments: